Cookies

1.    WHO WE ARE?

This website is the property of LAPAUW INTERNATIONAL with VAT number BE 0437.144.653 whose registered office is at Oude Ieperseweg, 139 8501 Heule. Whenever reference is made in this policy to "we", "us", "our", this clearly refers to LAPAUW INTERNATIONAL.

You can reach us at the above address/contact address or by e-mail at info@lapauw.be.

 

2.    IntroductiON

LAPAUW INTERNATIONAL uses its own cookies (so-called first party cookies) and cookies from third parties whose services are (or may be) used on the website (third party cookies). In the following article 5 you will find an overview of all cookies with their respective purpose, retention period, who places and receives them.

If you decide not to accept the social media cookies, for example, it is possible that certain parts of our website will be difficult or will not work, e.g. video.

If you have given us permission to use the non-functional cookies, you can always change your agreement. You can do this here: set preferences

3.    WHAT ARE COOKIES?

These are small information files that are stored on the device you use to visit our website, such as a computer, tablet or smartphone, when you visit. Where we refer to "cookies" below, we also mean other similar techniques such as pixels, plug ins, trackers, reCaptcha, etc. Cookies make it possible to recognise your web browser. This is useful, for example, because it avoids you having to re-enter your data, indicate preferences or change your settings over and over again. This way, we can also improve our website's performance, gain insight into visitor behaviour on the website and other parties can gain insight into your surfing behaviour so they can show personalised advertisements across multiple websites and omit unappealing advertisements.

We would also like to explain the social media cookies used to integrate various social networking sites on our website. Third party embedded elements, or in other words content stored with a third party, can also be displayed on our website. In addition, the content of LAPAUW INTERNATIONAL can be shared via social networking sites by means of the buttons present on the various pages. Examples of such social networking sites are Facebook, Google+, Whatsapp, Instagram, YouTube, LinkedIn and Twitter.

We use functional, analytical, marketing and social media cookies. With the exception of the functional cookies, we ask your permission before we place these small information files. The processing of functional cookies (necessary for the proper functioning of our website, keep track of the contents of your shopping cart during your purchase, your language preference, ...) is based on our contractual obligation to provide you with a properly functioning website.

The cookies are personal data. You can find more information about the processing of your personal data in our privacy policy. The  Cookies do not endanger the security of your computer.

4.    COOKIE TYPES

4.1. Origin

First party cookies are cookies placed by LAPAUW INTERNATIONAL on its website.

Third party cookies are cookies placed on LAPAUW INTERNATIONAL's website by third parties who insert elements from other websites.

4.2. Lifespan

Permanent cookies remain on your device (desktop, laptop, smartphone, etc.) for the duration of the cookie. They are activated each time you visit our website.

Session cookies only apply to the current session and are deleted when you close the browser.

4.3. What purpose do cookies serve?

Functional cookies ensure that all parts of the website function optimally. These are therefore cookies that are necessary for the proper functioning and security of the website.

Non-functional cookies have statistical, social and commercial purposes.

Analytical cookies give us insight in how the visitor of our website navigates between the different pages, from which region he/she visits us. Based on this information, a statistical analysis is made in order to make the structure, navigation and content of our website more pleasant and improve it.

The marketing cookies provide you with a personalised online advertising offer. Your surfing behaviour, how and where you click gives us and the third parties an insight into how our campaigns have performed.

Social media cookies are placed via buttons from social media sites (such as facebook, twitter, LinkedIn, youtube) that are placed on our website and passed on to these social media. LAPAUW INTERNATIONAL has no influence on the use of and the way they handle this data. More information on this can be found in the privacy statements of these third parties whose links can be found at the bottom of the list of cookies (see point 5.4.).

5.    The cookies that we use

For the moment, this website only uses language Cookies

5.1. Language Cookies

Name cookie

provider

purpose

Storae period

Type

 

Drupal

Display correct language

24 days

Cookie

 

 

 

 

 

 

5.4 Links privacy policies of third parties

Third party

Link

Facebook

https://nl-nl.facebook.com/help/325807937506242/

Google

https://policies.google.com/privacy

LinkedIn

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Youtube

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Twitter

https://twitter.com/en/privacy#update/nl

 

6.    Your AUTHORISATION

You give your permission when you visit the LAPAUW INTERNATIONAL website for the first time by clicking on "All cookies". If, however, you wish to set your preferences in more detail, you can do so by clicking on "Manage cookies". You can then choose which cookies you want to give permission for.

You can always withdraw your consent by clicking the "Set preferences" button.

If on your first visit you only accepted functional cookies, you can always change this initial choice by clicking on the "Set preferences" button. You can then grant your permissions.

7.    ACTIVATION & DISACTIVATION

You can also delete cookies automatically or manually via your browser. It is also possible to indicate whether certain cookies may be placed or not. It is also possible to set your Internet browser to receive a message when a cookie is placed.

More information on these possibilities can be found in the instructions of the Help function of your browser.

 

Browser

Link TO PRIVACY POLICY

Internet Explorer

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/hub/4338813/windows-help?os=windows-7

Firefox

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer?redirectlocale=en-US&redirectslug=Cookies

Chrome

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=nl

IOS

https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

Safari

https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

Please Note! If cookies are disabled it is possible that this website of LAPAUW INTERNATIONAL does not function optimally. After deletion in your browser, cookies are re-installed with your permission during your next visit to our website.

8.    YOUR RIGHTS

You have many rights with regard to the processing of your personal data, including the processing of cookies.

The implementation of your rights in our systems and procedures takes place within 30 days after we have received your request. If for some reason we do not meet this deadline, we will inform you before the expiry of the original period.

8.1      You can check your personal data

You have the right to know what personal data we process about you, the purpose of the processing, where we have obtained the data and who receives the data.

In this case, you can also find out how long we keep the data, whether the data is used for automated decision-making and whether we intend to send the data to a country outside the European Union.

We will provide you with the requested information in writing or electronically.

8.2      You can have your data corrected/updated

It may happen that the data we process about you is not or is no longer correct. You can always ask to have the incorrect data corrected or supplemented with the missing data.

8.3.    Right to erase

If you think we are processing these cookies illegally, you can delete them via your browser.

    1. Right to restrict personal data

You can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data if you suspect that the data is incorrect or the processing is unlawful.

 

    1. Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, including profiling. The processing will then be stopped unless it is necessary to safeguard the interests of a third party or for the establishment, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim.

8.6.    Right to lodge a complaint

If you do not agree with our position, you can contact the Belgian Data Protection Authority. You can also lodge a complaint there. The contact details are: Rue du Bois Sauvage 35, 1000 Brussels, +32 2 274 48 00 / Contact@apd-gba.be

 

    1. Identification of the applicant

You can exercise your rights concerning the processing of your personal data by making a written request

- by letter to the address Oude Ieperseweg, 139 at 8501 Heule

- by e-mail at the e-mail address [info@lapauw.be]

Always be as specific as possible when you want to have your rights exercised. This will allow us to exercise your request correctly.

In order to prevent someone else from exercising your rights, we want to check your identity as closely as possible. Therefore, the application must always be accompanied by a document that proves that the identity of the applicant corresponds to your identity. You can do this by attaching a copy of your identity card to the application. Please make sure that your passport photo and identity card number (etc.) are blacked out, to protect your privacy.

If we are of the opinion that the document provided is insufficient proof, we will inform you. We reserve the right not to accept the application until sufficient proof has been provided.